Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G – U Fiber Single-Mode Module 10G 2-pack

Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G – U Fiber Single-Mode Module 10G 2-pack

Availability: In stock SKU: UF-SM-10G

$143.99 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of U Fiber modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications

Availability: In stock

Description

SFP/SFP+ Modules and Cabling

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of UFiber™ modules and single-mode fiber cabling for your new installs and existing infrastructure upgrades.

Indoor Runs

For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

To connect copper Ethernet cables to SFP ports, use the UF-RJ45-10G in an SFP+ port for speeds of up to 10 Gbps and distances of up to 30 m, or use the UF-RJ45-1G in an SFP port for speeds of up to 1 Gbps and distances of up to 100 m. For short distances of 1 to 3 m, use the UDC-1, UDC-2, or UDC-3 direct attach passive copper cables between SFP+ ports for speeds of up to 10 Gbps.

Outdoor Use

For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint® with EdgePower™.

Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF-SM-10G-S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.

Fiber Modules

UFiber modules are available as single-mode or multi-mode models to suit your fiber connectivity applications

Single-Mode LC FiberCable

Use single-mode LC FiberCable™ to build your outdoor fiber network. Lightweight and flexible, FiberCable is ideal for tower installs of our outdoor routing and switching products, such as EdgePoint™ devices. Available in 100, 200, and 300 ft lengths.

What’s in it for you?

  • Single-Mode, Multi-Mode, or Copper Compatibility
  • 1 Gbps Using SFP or 10G Speeds Using SFP+
  • BiDi Models for Reuse of Existing Infrastructure

Datasheet

Supported MediaSingle-Mode Fiber
Connector Type(2) LC
BiDiN/A
TX Wavelength1310 nm
RX Wavelength1310 nm
Data Rate10 Gbps SFP+
Cable Distance10km
Operating temperature0 to 70 deg C( 32 to 158 F)
Pack Options2 pack