TP-Link TL-FC311B-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM 9/125 μm Single-Mode Fiber (Compatible with TL-FC311A-20)

-12%

TP-Link TL-FC311B-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM 9/125 μm Single-Mode Fiber (Compatible with TL-FC311A-20)

Availability: In stock SKU: TL-FC311B-20

$57.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

TP-Link TL-FC311B-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM 9/125 �m Single-Mode Fiber (Compatible with TL-FC311A-20)

Availability: In stock

Description

TL-FC311B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC311B-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC311B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC311A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC311B-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

What’s in it for you?

1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre
Extends fibre distance up to 20 km (for TL-FC311A-20 & TL-FC311B-20)