TP-Link TL-FC111B-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM (Compatible with TL-FC111A-20)

TP-Link TL-FC111B-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM (Compatible with TL-FC111A-20)

Availability: In stock SKU: TL-FC111B-20

$31.77 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

Availability: In stock

Description

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310nm wavelength and receives data at 1550nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111B-20.

What’s in it for you?

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
General Specifications
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE802.3u
LED
  • PWR, Link/Act
Connector
  • 1 SC fiber optic; 1 RJ45 jack
Twisted-Pair
  • 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Fiber
  • 9/125 μm single-mode fiber (≤20 km)
Wave Length
  • TL-FC111A-20: 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
  • TL-FC111B-20: 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX
Power
  • External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
Dimensions
  • 94.5*73*27 mm
Environmental and Physical Specifications
Operating Temperature
  • 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature
  • -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity
  • 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity
  • 5% to 90% RH non-condensing

TL-FC111B-20 Datasheet