TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 2KM (Compatible with TL-FC311A-2)

-22%

TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 2KM (Compatible with TL-FC311A-2)

Availability: In stock SKU: TL-FC311B-2

$47.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

TP-Link TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter – IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 2KM (Compatible with TL-FC311A-2)

Availability: In stock

Description

TL-FC311B-2 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC311B-2 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 2 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC311B-2 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC311B-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC311A-2 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC311B-2.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

What’s in it for you?

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre
  • Extends fibre distance up to 2 km (for TL-FC311A-2 & TL-FC311B-2)