Tenda TEG1024F – 24GE + 2SFP BUSINESS SWITCH

Tenda TEG1024F – 24GE + 2SFP BUSINESS SWITCH

Availability: Out of stock SKU: TEG1024F

$150.48 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

TEG1024F is a 24-port gigabit rackmount switch providing easy-to-use, cost-effective and fast network for IP surveillance projects, offices, workgroups and small and medium-sized enterprises.

Availability: Out of stock

Description

TEG1024F is a 24-port gigabit rackmount switch providing easy-to-use, cost-effective and fast network for IP surveillance projects, offices, workgroups and small and medium-sized enterprises. With 2 gigabit SFP combo ports used to connect to Tenda optical modules, it can be used for long distance networking up to 20 km. TEG1024F also offers a data rate in full duplex of as high as 2000 Mbps, ensuring fast transmission of large files and smooth playback of videos. With professional lightning protection circuit, the switch provides 6 kV lightning protection for all the RJ45 ports and the power module, ensuring stability and reliability of the switch. TEG1024F allows users to change its work modes among standard (default mode), flow control off, link aggregation and port VLAN, fitting multiple network environments, making it the perfect choice for you to extend or upgrade your high-speed, stable gigabit wired network at long distance.

Gigabit SFP slots up to 2000 Mbps full-wire speed

TEG1024F provides 24 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-negotiation RJ45 ports, 2 gigabit SFP slots and offers a data rate in full duplex of as high as 2000 Mbps. Working with Tenda SFP modules TEG311SM, the switch supports a maximum transmission distance of as high as 20 km. In addition, a large capacity cache is equipped in the switch and all ports support wire-speed forwarding, ensuring fast transmission of large files, smooth playback of videos and stable connection for 7*24 hours.

4 working modes

Four modes are supported on this switch: Standard, Flow Control Off, Link Aggregation and Port VLAN modes, making it adaptable to multiple scenarios such as surveillance, wireless networking, and network clone in batches.

  • M1: Standard Mode: Special for networking in small and medium offices. Switches in this mode can function as a core switch and all the ports can communicate with each other.
  • M2: Flow Control Off Mode:Special for networking in internet bars and computer rooms. Switches in this mode disable flow control on all ports, effectively solving slowness in network clone and lag in the 10/100/1000 mixed network.
  • M3: Link Aggregation Mode:Designed for enterprise aggregation networking. Ports 23 and 24 form a static link aggregation group (LAG), and traffic is distributed between these two ports based on source and destination MAC addresses, greatly increasing uplink bandwidth, reducing uplink bottleneck and preventing congestion.
  • M4: Port VLAN Mode:Designed for video surveillance and wired/wireless networking. In this mode, ports 1 to 22 are isolated from each other but able to communicate with ports 23 and 24, effectively blocking ARP virus and DHCP spoofing, and reducing the broadcast storm for higher transmission rate and network security.

What’s in it for you?

  • Excellent lightning protection
  • Desktop & 19-inchrack-mountable
  • Plug & Play
Standard&Protocol
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab
Transmission Media
10Base-T: Cat. 3 UTP or better, 100Base-TX: Cat.5 UTP or better
1000Base-T: Cat.5e UTP or better, 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Forwarding Speed
10Mbps: 14880pps 100Mbps: 148800pps 1000Mbps: 1488000pps
Power Supply
Input: AC:100-240V
50/60Hz
Lightning Protection
6kV in Common Mode Protection for 24*GE ports
6kV in Common Mode, 4kV in Differential Mode Protection for power supply
Dimension
440mm*178mm*44mm(L*W*H)
LED indicator
1* Power, 24* Link/Act, 4*mode status lights
Switching Capacity
48Gbps
Packet buffer
256KB
MAC Address Table
8K
Fan Quantity
Fanless
Power Consumption
Maximum : 13W (220V)
transmission mode
Store and Forward
Access Control
CDMA/CD
Mode
M1: Standard mode, the default mode of the switch. In that mode, all ports can communicate with each other.
M2: Flow Control Off mode. In this mode, flow control is disabled on all ports.
M3: Link Aggregation mode. In this mode, ports 23 and 24 form a static link aggregation group (Static LAG , SMAC+DMAC).
M4: Port-based VLAN mode, ports 1 to 22 can communicate with uplink ports (ports 23 and 24) but cannot communicate with each other.
MAC Address Learning
Automatic update
Temperature
Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃
Humidity
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Certification
CCC, CE , FCC , RoHS
Related Products
TEG1008D 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
TEG311SM Single-Mode MiniGBIC Module
TEG1024D 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
System Requirement
Windows 8 32/64 bit , Windows 7 32/64 bit , Windows xp 32/64 bit , Linux , MAC OS
Package Content
TEG1024F
Power Cord, Rackmount Kit, Rubber Feet
User Guide

TEG1024F Datasheet