StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps

-5%

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps

Availability: In stock SKU: ET91000SC2

$293.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $58.60 today and more time to pay with

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps, 2000 Mbit/s, Gigabit Ethernet, Full, Half, SC, Wired, 550 m

Availability: In stock

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
– Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
– Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Technical details
  • Sustainability certificates: RoHS
Ports & interfaces
  • Fiber optic connector: SC
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
  • Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports: 1
Weight & dimensions
  • Width: 90 mm
  • Depth: 150 mm
  • Height: 25 mm
  • Weight: 562 g
Power
  • Input voltage: 115 - 230 V
  • Input current: 0.36 A
  • Output voltage: 12 V
  • Output current: 1.6 A
  • Power consumption (typical): 4 W
  • External power adapter: ✔
  • Power plug type: Type M
Operational conditions
  • Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -10 - 70 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H): 10 - 90%
Network
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 2000 Mbit/s
  • Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: ✔
  • Duplex system: Full, Half
Packaging data
  • Package width: 205 mm
  • Package depth: 138 mm
  • Package height: 89 mm
  • Package weight: 766 g
Packaging content
  • AC adapter included: ✔
  • Manual: ✔
Design
  • Internal: ❌
  • Product colour: Black
  • Housing material: Steel
  • Certification: CE, FCC
Performance
  • Maximum transfer distance: 550 m
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM): ❌
  • Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000 h