StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

-18%

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Availability: In stock SKU: ET91000SFP2

$245.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1250 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, 1000 Mbit/s

View cartAvailability: In stock

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U” text=”2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C” text=”Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
– Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
– Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Technical details
  • Sustainability certificates: RoHS
Ports & interfaces
  • Fiber optic connector: SFP
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
  • Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports: 1
  • Fiber ports quantity: 1
Weight & dimensions
  • Width: 95 mm
  • Depth: 160 mm
  • Height: 20 mm
  • Weight: 400 g
Power
  • Input voltage: 100 - 240 V
  • Input current: 0.36 A
  • Output voltage: 12 V
  • Output current: 1 A
  • Power consumption (typical): 8 W
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE): ❌
  • External power adapter: ✔
Operational conditions
  • Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -10 - 70 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H): 10 - 90%
Network
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s
  • Converter input interface: 1000Base-T
  • Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
  • Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
  • Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ethernet LAN data rates: 1000 Mbit/s
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: ✔
  • Duplex system: Full, Half
Packaging data
  • Package width: 137 mm
  • Package depth: 208 mm
  • Package height: 92 mm
  • Package weight: 786 g
Packaging content
  • Manual: ✔
Design
  • Internal: ❌
  • LED indicators: ✔
  • Product colour: Black
  • Housing material: Steel
  • Certification: FCC
Performance
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000 h