StarTech Fiber Optic Cable – Multimode Duplex 50/125 – LSZH – LC/LC – 3 m

StarTech Fiber Optic Cable – Multimode Duplex 50/125 – LSZH – LC/LC – 3 m

Availability: In stock SKU: 50FIBLCLC3

$29.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable – Multimode Duplex 50/125 – LSZH – LC/LC – 3 m, 3 m, OM2, LC, LC, Male/Male, Orange

View cartAvailability: In stock

Description

The 50FIBLCLC3 3m LSZH LC to LC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
– LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes
– High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks
– Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

Technical details
  • Sustainability certificates: REACH, RoHS
  • Doesn't contain: Halogen
Weight & dimensions
  • Weight: 40 g
Operational conditions
  • Operating temperature (T-T): -20 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -20 - 60 °C
Packaging data
  • Package width: 8 mm
  • Package depth: 200 mm
  • Package height: 224 mm
Features
  • Cable length: 3 m
  • Fibre optic type: OM2
  • Connector 1: LC
  • Connector 2: LC
  • Connector gender: Male/Male
  • Cable colour: Orange
  • Full duplex: ✔
  • Core diameter: 50 µm
  • Cladding diameter: 125 µm
  • Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode
  • Data transfer rate: 10 Gbit/s
  • Jacket material: Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
  • Certification: CE