StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

-5%

StarTech Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Availability: In stock SKU: ET91000LC2

$373.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $74.60 today and more time to pay with

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m, 2000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX, Gigabit Ethernet, 1000 Mbit/s, Full, Half

View cartAvailability: In stock

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
– Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
– Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Technical details
  • Sustainability certificates: RoHS
Ports & interfaces
  • Fiber optic connector: LC
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
  • Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports: 1
  • Fiber ports quantity: 1
  • DC-in jack: ✔
Weight & dimensions
  • Weight: 620 g
Power
  • Output voltage: 12 V
  • Output current: 1 A
  • Power consumption (typical): 4 W
  • External power adapter: ✔
Operational conditions
  • Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 60 °C
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -10 - 70 °C
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H): 10 - 90%
Network
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 2000 Mbit/s
  • Converter input interface: 1000Base-T
  • Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
  • Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Ethernet LAN data rates: 1000 Mbit/s
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: ✔
  • Duplex system: Full, Half
Packaging data
  • Package width: 206 mm
  • Package depth: 138 mm
  • Package height: 89 mm
  • Package weight: 774 g
Management features
  • Plug and Play: ✔
Packaging content
  • Manual: ✔
Other features
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 95 x 160 x 20 mm
  • Full duplex: ✔
Design
  • Internal: ❌
  • Product colour: Black
  • Certification: CE, FCC
Performance
  • Maximum transfer distance: 550 m
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000 h