MERAKI SR4 QSFP 40G TRANSCEIVER

-46%

MERAKI SR4 QSFP 40G TRANSCEIVER

Availability: Available on back-order SKU: MA-QSFP-40G-SR4

$3,425.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

MERAKI SR4 QSFP 40G TRANSCEIVER

View cartAvailability: Available on back-order

Description

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

What’s in it for you?

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
  • QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
Device Type QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 40GBASE-SR4
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance 150 m
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.84 cm x 7.24 cm x 1.35 cm
Weight 100 g
Manufacturer Warranty 90 days warranty
Designed For ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001, 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E
 

If you are 18 years or older and permanent resident of Australia, all you’ll need is:

'); } setTimeout(function() { openpaywidgetpopup() }, 500);