D-Link DEM-421XT 10Gbps XFP Transceiver (Multimode Fibre)

-27%

D-Link DEM-421XT 10Gbps XFP Transceiver (Multimode Fibre)

Availability: Out of stock SKU: DEM-421XT

$1,388.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $277.60 today and more time to pay with

D-Link’s 10G XFP Module series are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into XFP slots on devices and support 10G Ethernet

Availability: Out of stock

Description

The D-Link DEM-421XT transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications
specified for 10Gbps. It’s Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. The transceiver has a duplex LC connector and provides IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant link for up to 10.51875Gbps transmission for short distance fiber cable applications.

Optical Data Communication

This transceiver provides high performance and cost-effective solution for serial optical data communication applications specified for multi-mode supporting up to 10.51875Gbps rate. It operates with +3.3V and +5V power supply. The transceiver is intended for multi-mode fibre, operates at a nominal wavelength of 850nm and complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP). The transceiver consists of a transmitted optical subassembly, a receiver optical subassembly and an electrical subassembly. It is housed in a metal package and the combination produces a reliable component.

Wide-Ranging Applications

This fibre Gigabit transceiver is ideal for deployment as for Ethernet links, fibre channel links at 10Gbps, high-speed backbone interconnection and switched backbones.

What’s in it for you?

  • Up to 300 m multi-mode fiber cable distance coverage
  • Compliance with IEEE-802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications
  • 10.3125Gbps to 10.51875Gbps transmission rates support
  • 850nm wave length
  • +3.3V/5V power supply support
  • Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex 802.3x Flow Control support
  • Built-in 2-wire digital management and diagnostic interface
Standard
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SX 10Gigabit Ethernet
Transceiver Type
  • XFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable)
Connector
  • Duplex LC
Data Rates
  • 10.3125Gbps to 10.51875Gbps
Wavelength
  • 850nm
Cable Type
  • Multi-mode fiber
Maximum Cable Distance Coverage
  • 300 m
Voltage
  • +3.3V and +5.0V support
Operating Temperature
  • 0 to 70 C
Storage Temperature
  •  -40 to 85 C
Humidity
  • 0% to 85% RH
Emission
  • - FCC Class B