D-LINK 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Media Converter with SC Fibre Connector (Multimode 850nm) – 550m

D-LINK 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Media Converter with SC Fibre Connector (Multimode 850nm) – 550m

Availability: In stock SKU: DMC-700SC

$293.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $58.60 today and more time to pay with

The DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate.

View cartAvailability: In stock

Description

The DMC-700SC by D-Link is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

The DMC Series Media Converters, Management Module, and Chassis are a set of standalone Plug-and-Play media converters that offer increased flexibility when expanding a new or existing network. The DMC Series provides network administrators with a wide variety of solutions to expand networks over a greater distance while maintaining compatibility with existing network equipment.

Meanwhile, the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis provides a practical solution for installing multiple media converters in one convenient chassis. This both saves space and optimizes cable placement. The chassis can also be used in conjunction with the DMC-1002 Management Module, which allows administrators to monitor and manage all media converters installed in the DMC-1000 remotely.

Flexible Media Conversion

Media converters convert signals that are transmitted from one type of media to another so that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper Ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps fiber optic connection. This allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance, high-speed fiber optic cables between devices that are otherwise connected with short distance Ethernet cables, such as Cat. 5 twisted-pair cables.

Dedicated Storage Solution

The DMC Series product lineup includes a wide range of independent media converters as well as the DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis, capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with a single media converter, equipped with its own housing and AC power supply. As network requirements grow, you can mount the DMC-1000 in your equipment rack and conveniently install all your media converters into the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, allowing it to be installed into the chassis. The installed converter module is then powered by the chassis’ power supply

What’s in it for you??

Fast and Easy to Use

  • One channel 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet to 100/1000 Mbps fiber optic conversion
  • Plug-and-Play, no additional software required
  • Can be used standalone or installed in the DMC-1000 chassis
  • Half or full-duplex operation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX

Easy Placement, Management, and Monitoring

  • Mount up to 16 media converters in the specially designed DMC-1000 Media Converter Chassis
  • Dedicated power supply for powering the chassis and all installed media converters
  • Hot-swappable when mounted
  • Manage your media converters remotely with the DMC-1002 management module
  • Remote management through SNMP, CLI, or Web UI
  • Front panel LEDs for instant status feedback

Intelligent Troubleshooting

  • Supports Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) and Link Loss Return (LLR)

Datasheet

Number of Ports
1 x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 port
1 x 1000BASE-SX/LX SC port
Standards
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-SX/LX
Data Transfer Rate
2000 Mbps (full-duplex)
Duplex Mode
Full-duplex
Media Types
1000BASE-T: 4-pair Cat. 5, Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) (up to 100 m)
1000BASE-SX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable with SC connector (up to 550 m)
Media Exchange Interface
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Transmission Mode
Store-and-forward
Forwarding Rate
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Management
TThrough the DMC-1000 chassis with the DMC-1002 management module installed
Management Functions
LLR & Fiber mode
Diagnostic LEDs
Power & LINK/ACT (for twisted pair ports)
AC Input
5 V/1 A external power adapter
Temperature
Operating: 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
Storage: -25 °C to 70 °C (13 °F to 158 °F)
Humidity
10% to 90% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions
120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.72 x 3.46 x 0.98 in)
Weight
302 g (0.67 lbs)
Fiber Wavelength
850nm
Supported Fiber Cable Length
Up to 550m
Emission Certifications (EMI)
FCC Class A,CE Class A,VCCI Class A