D-LINK 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (Multimode 850nm) – 550m

D-LINK 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (Multimode 850nm) – 550m

Availability: In stock SKU: DEM-311GT

$147.48 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fiber-optic or twisted-pair cable.

Availability: In stock

Description

D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fiber-optic or twisted-pair cable.

 

The fiber-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.

Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package

The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa.

The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.

Multiple Applications

Applications of the DEM-300 Series fiber transceivers include distributed multi-processing,Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

Hot Pluggable

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

Covers Vast Distances

Support for maximum cable lengths of between 550 meters and 80 kilometers is ideal for businesses spanning multiple premises

High Performance

Full duplex Gigabit data transfer rates provide the network transmission speeds that business environments demand

What’s in it for you??

  • Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP)
  • Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification compliant
  • IEEE 802.3z standard
  • Supports cable distances of up to 100 m / 550 m / 2 km / 10 km / 40 km / 50 km /80km
  • Hot pluggable
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI

Datasheet

Transceiver Type
SFP
Fiber Media Support
Multi-Mode
Speed
1Gbps
Distance
550m
Compliant Standard
IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Connector
Duplex LC connector
Single/Bi Direction
Single-direction
Wavelength
850 nm
Cable Type
Multi-mode 50um or 62.5um fiber
Power Supply
3.3 V