ALLOY AS5128-F – 28 Port Layer 3 Lite Managed Fibre Switch with 24x 100/1000Mb SFP Ports

-36%

ALLOY AS5128-F – 28 Port Layer 3 Lite Managed Fibre Switch with 24x 100/1000Mb SFP Ports

Availability: In stock SKU: AS5128-F

$1,011.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $202.20 today and more time to pay with

AS5128-F fibre optic switch is an ideal solution for centralized  fibre optic distribution. It has a comprehensive range of the latest generation Layer 3 Lite, Layer 2+, QoS, Security and Management features

View cartAvailability: In stock

Description

The Alloy AS5128-F Layer 3 Lite Managed Gigabit Fibre Optic Switch consists of 24x 100M/1000M SFP ports and 4 paired UTP gigabit ports and 4x dual speed 10G/1000M SFP+ ports. With a comprehensive range of the latest generation Layer 3 Lite, Layer 2+, QoS, Security and Management features, the AS5128-F fibre optic switch is an ideal solution for centralized  fibre optic distribution.

All SFP ports support 100M and 1000M SFP modules and the SFP+ ports support 1000M and 10Gb SFP modules allowing easy upgrade paths for existing cabling and network infrastructure.

Mulitmode  and single mode fibre optic SFP modules can be installed into the switch allowing for flexible fibre distribution across differentiating cable distances. UTP SFP modules can also be used in the 24 SFP ports to add additional copper ports where required.

The AS5128-P complies with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standard to minimize  power usage, with features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection. Link Detection automatically turns the power off/on to individual ports depending on link/idle traffic status. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the cable – when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced.

What’s in it for you?

  • Managed Layer 2+ and Layer 3 Lite GbE Connectivity
  • 24x 100M/1000M SFP Ports for flexible fibre optic installations
  • 4x Paired 10/100/1000Mbps Copper UTP Ports
  • 4x 10GbE SFP Ports for high speed desktop and backbone applications
  • Built in Device Management System (DMS)
  • High performance
  • Enterprise-class security features
  • IEEE 802.3az EEE Energy Efficient Ethernet standard for green Ethernet
  • Dual AC and DC Power Supplies
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Port Configuration
Total Ports: 28
Paired UTP/SFP Ports: 4x 10/100/1000Mbps / 4x 100M/1000M
SFP Ports: 20x 1000M/10Gb
SFP+ Ports: 4x 1000M/10Gb
Console Port: DB9
Hardware Performance
Forwarding Capacity: 95.232Mpps
Switching Capacity: 128Gbps
MAC Table: 32K
Jumbo Frames: 10K
Latency: 1000M Copper Ports: < 3.9ms, 1GB SFP: < 3.2ms; 10GB SFP: < 2.2µs
Memory and Processor
SDRAM: 128MB
Flash: 32MB
Voltage and Frequency
Input Voltage: 100-240 VAC
DC Input Voltage: 24 - 72 VDC
Frequency: 50 ~ 60 Hz
Environmental
Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C
Storage Temperature: -20 to 70 C
Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
Weights and Dimensions
Dimensions (WxHxD): 442 x 44 x 385mm
Weight: 2.5Kg
Package Includes
AS5128-F Switch
Power Cable
Serial Console Cable
Rackmount Kit and Rubber Feet
Warranty Information