Alogic SED-100MSC – Serveredge 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (2km)

-6%

Alogic SED-100MSC – Serveredge 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (2km)

Availability: In stockSKU: SED-100MSC

$60.45$57.00(inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

Serveredge 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (2km)

Availability: In stock

Description

The Serveredge SED-100MSC fibre media converter allows you to connect your copper infrastructure to the fibre channel and vice versa.The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100 BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

Features:

  • Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100Switch
  • Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
  • SC ST MTRJ or LC Connector
  • LEDs for Functions Links & Activity
  • Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches
  • 1024 Mac Address Capacity
  • Store and Forward Architecture
  • Full and Half Duplex Operation
  • Singlemode Spans up to 10Km
  • Wall or Chassis Mountable
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Compliant
  • Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A CISPR Class A VCCI Class A CE Mark CTick
  • Lifetime Warranty