ALLOY SCR460ST-3 – Serial to Fibre Standalone/Rack Converter RS-232/422/485 DB-9 to Singlemode ST, 20Km

-23%

ALLOY SCR460ST-3 – Serial to Fibre Standalone/Rack Converter RS-232/422/485 DB-9 to Singlemode ST, 20Km

Availability: Out of stock SKU: SCR460ST-3

$304.00 (inc. of GST)

Or $60.80 today and more time to pay with

It can be used as a standalone device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Rackmount Chassis and the Converter automatically detects serial signal characteristics to operate automatically in RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 mode.

Availability: Out of stock

Description

The SCR460ST-3, an SCR Series Media Converter, is used standalone or installed in a DCR12 Series Converter Chassis. This RS232/422/485 Serial to Fibre Converter has a DB-9 port and a ST terminated singlemode fibre port with a range of up to 20Km.

The SCR460ST-3 is a dual purpose Serial over Fibre Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Rackmount Chassis. The SCR460ST-3 has one triple mode circuit RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Serial DB-9 copper port and an ST terminated singlemode fibre port, enabling the Converter to extend data and control signaling over a fibre cable segment up to a maximum range of 20 kilometres. With auto baud rate (up to 460.8K) and direction control functions, the Converter automatically detects serial signal characteristics to operate automatically in RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 mode.

The SCR460ST-3 is a model from Alloy’s SCR Series of Dual Purpose Fibre over Serial Media Converters. As mentioned above, these Converters can be used ‘standalone’ or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter chassis. In addition to the SCR460ST-3, other models in the SCR Series offer Terminal Block and DB-9 serial copper connectivity, and SC or ST terminated multimode or singlemode fibre optic cable connectivity supporting ranges of up to 20 kilometers. All models in the SCR Series provide high EMI/EMS immunity, and have a compact yet robust all-metal case.

When used in ‘standalone’ mode as a discrete Media Converter device, all models in the SCR Series are powered by an external plugpack, which is supplied with the Converter. All SCR Series models have a comprehensive LED suite enabling status monitoring of the Converter.

What’s in it for you??

  • SCR460ST-3 Converter: RS-232/422/485 serial (DB-9) to serial over singlemode fibre (ST) – 20Km range
  • SCR Series Converters for all types of serial over fibre media conversion – up to 20Km range
  • DB-9 or Terminal Block options for copper serial cabling, ST or SC fibre connectors
  • Triple mode circuit support for Plug-and-play RS-232triple mode circuit RS-232/RS-422/RS-485, RS-422 or RS-485
  • Auto baud rate (up to 460.8K) and Direction Control functions
  • High EMI and EMS immunity
  • Dual Purpose ACR Series – use ‘standalone’ or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
  • Easy ‘Slide-in, Hot Swap’ installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
  • Compact, rugged all-metal case

Datasheet and User Guide

SCR SERIES CONVERTER SPECIFICATIONS
Implementation and Installation
Dual Purpose Implementation
Use as a 'Standalone' discrete Media Converter device or
Install as a Media Converter Module in to any DCR12 Series Media Convert Chassis
Installation in to DCR12 Chassis
Converters installed in slots 1 to 12 of any DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
Any mix of SCR Series Converters can be used as Converter Modules plus
GCR2000, FCR200, ECR10 and ACR Series Converters can also be used as Converter Modules in DCR12 Chassis
All Converter Series types are 'slide-in, Hot Swap' field/user upgradable devices
DIN Rail
Optional DIN Rail Mounting Kit available (Part No. DRK-35)
Serial Signaling Type/Interfaces/Connector Types/Maximum Fibre Range
This model
SCR460ST-3: RS-232/422/485; DB-9 to singlemode fibre, ST, 20Km max. range
Other models in the SCR Series
SCR460SC-1: RS-232/422/485; DB-9 to multimode fibre, SC, 2Km max. range
SCR460ST-1: RS-232/422/485; DB-9 to multimode fibre, ST, 2Km max. range
SCR460SC-2: RS-232/422/485; Terminal Block to multimode fibre, SC, 2Km max. range
SCR460ST-2: RS-232/422/485; Terminal Block to multimode fibre, ST, 2Km max. range
SCR460ST-3: RS-232/422/485; DB-9 to singlemode fibre, ST, 20Km max. range
SCR460SC-4: RS-232/422/485; Terminal Block to singlemode fibre, SC, 20Km max. range
SCR460ST-4: RS-232/422/485; Terminal Block to singlemode fibre, ST, 20Km max. range
Data Transfer Rate
300bps to 460.8Kbps (auto baud rate and direction control selection)
Cable Ranges
Serial
RS-232: 15 metres maximum (standard capacitance cable)
RS-422: 1200 metres maximum
RS-485: 1200 metres maximum
Fibre Optic
Serial over Multimode: maximum range 2Kms
Serial over Singlemode: maximum range 20Kms
Fibre Optic Cable Types Supported
Multimode fibre: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm
Singlemode fibre: 8.3/125µm, 8.7/125µm, 9/125µm, 10/125µm
Wavelength
1310nm (multimode or singlemode models)
Mechanical
Case: compact all-metal enclosure
Dimensions : 26.2(H) x 94(L) x 70.3(W) mm
Weight:                200 grams
LED Indicators
FX (LINK/ACT): Green, Lit - fibre connection good; blinks - fibre data present
Data (Copper): Green, Lit - data present on copper cable
POWER: Green, Lit - when +5V power is coming up
DIP Switch Functions
SW1: Serial Copper RS-232/422/485 wire & duplex mode selection
SW2: RS-422/485 termination mode selection
Environmental
Voltage: 1A@+5VDC ( 85-264VAC Input, 5V VDC output) (from Plugpack or DCR12 Chassis)
Ambient Temperature : 0° to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90%
MTBF
547,100 operational hours
Emission and Safety Regulations
Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark Approval, C-Tick
Standards Compliance
TIA/EIA-232 (ITU-T V.28)
TIA/EIA-422 (ITU-T V.11)
TIA/EIA-485 (ISO/IEC8284)