ALLOY POE200SC.20 – PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC), LFP, 20Km

-23%

ALLOY POE200SC.20 – PoE PSE Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC), LFP, 20Km

Availability: In stockSKU: POE200SC.20

$429.00$331.00(inc. of GST)

Or $66.20 today and more time to pay with

It can be used to power PD (Powered Device) PoE equipment such as IP phones and IP cameras via UTP or STP data cable.

Availability: In stock

Description

The POE200SC.20 Fast Ethernet PoE Media Converter, a POE200 Series model, has a 10/100Mbps PoE RJ-45 port and a SC terminated singlemode fibre port. It is used to power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones and support copper-to-fibre 100Mbps conversion.

The POE200SC.20 Fast Ethernet PoE Media Converter is a dual purpose device. It supports media conversion applications between Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX over UTP/STP copper cable and SC terminated 100Base-FX over singlemode fibre cable, supporting ranges of up to 20 kilometres. The device also supports IEEE 802.3af compliant Power over Ethernet (PoE) applications, and can be used to power PD (Powered Device) PoE equipment such as IP phones and IP cameras via UTP or STP data cable.

The POE200SC.20 is a model from Alloy’s POE200 Series of PoE Media Converters. As a Media Converter, models in the series support most types of Fast Ethernet copper-to-fibre media conversion, including 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre (with either LC, SC or ST connectors, maximum link range of 2 kilometres) and 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX singlemode fibre (SC connectors for 20 or 40Km ranges).

The PoE capability of POE200 Series Media Converters is comprehensive; as a PSE device, all models support signature sensing, power monitoring functions including PD discovery, classification and current limiting, PD power-out auto-detection, PD over and under current power protection, fault protection input, minimum load sensing and PSE MDI power enable / disable. All models automatically discover PD PoE devices, power them over UTP data cable to a maximum of 15.4 watts, monitor power supply, indicate operating and fault status via a comprehensive LED suite, and protect from power faults.

What’s in it for you?

  • Power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones, IP Cameras over UTP data cable
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet) PSE compliant
  • Comprehensive PoE functions: PD Signature Sensing, power monitoring and current protection
  • Supports Fast Ethernet copper-to-fibre mutimode or singlemode media conversion
  • 10/100Mbps auto-negotiation on RJ-45 copper port
  • Maximum fibre link ranges: 40kms
  • LC, SC and ST fibre port connector models
  • Far-End-Fault and Forced mode LFP supports easy link fault monitoring and auto link shutdown
Standards Compliance
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
IEEE 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet fibre specification
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
Interface/Protocol/Wavelength/Range Specifications
This Model
POE200SC.20: RJ-45 PoE PSE 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 20Km
Other POE200 Series Models
POE200LC: RJ-45 PoE PSE 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (LC), multimode fibre, 1310nm, max range 2Km
POE200SC: RJ-45 PoE PSE 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC), multimode fibre, 1310nm, max range 2Km
POE200ST: RJ-45 PoE PSE 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST), multimode fibre, 1310nm, max range 2Km
POE200SC.40: RJ-45 PoE PSE 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 40Km
RJ-45 Port
10/100Mbps throughput
NWay auto-negotiation
Auto-MDI
Full/Half-Duplex transmission
IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE
Fibre Optic Ports
100Mbps throughput
Auto-negotiation
Transmission: Full-duplex or Half-duplex
Cable Types Supported
RJ-45 Port: UTP or STP Cat.3 or higher (must be Cat.5 or higher for Fast Ethernet networks)
LC/SC/ST Ports (multimode models): 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm or 100/140µm
SC Ports (singlemode/WDM models): 8.3/125µm, 8.7/125µm, 9/125µm or 10/125µm
Power over Ethernet Specifications
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant
PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) functionality
PD Class 0 (0.44 to 13 watt supply)
PD Class 1 (0.44 to 3.8 watt supply)
PD Class 2 (3.8 to 6.5 watt supply)
PD Class 3 (6.5 to 13 watt supply)
Signature sensing
Power monitoring functions including PD (Powered Device) discovery, classification, current limiting etc
PD Power-out auto-detection
PD Over-current and Under-current power protection functions
Fault Protection Input
Minimum load sensing
PSE MDI power enable/disable
Power Feeding Support
Via TP Pins 1, 2, 3 and 6
LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) Functions
LED status propagation
Far End Fault mode supported: link pulse to link partner terminated on loss of the fibre RX signal
DIP Switch Configuration
DIP 1: TP Auto-negotiation enabled/disabled
DIP 2: Force TP 10Mbps/100Mbps
DIP 3: Force TP duplex mode Half/Full
DIP 4: LFP Enabled/LFP disabled
DIP 5: Force Fibre duplex mode Half/Full
DIP 6: PoE Enabled/PoE disabled
LED Indicators
PWR: Green, lit when +5V power source active
FX LNK/ACT: Lit - fibre port link good; Blink - fibre traffic is present
TP LNK/ACT: Lit - TP link good; Blinks - TP traffic is present
TP SPEED: Green Lit - TP speed 100Mbps; Off - speed 10Mbps
PoE PSE-TP: Green Lit - PoE power supply active; Red Lit - PoE power supply disrupted
4W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 1 power
7W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 2 power
15.4W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 0 or 3 power
Power
100–240VAC, 47–63Hz/DC 48V (16-60V) internal power supply
Maximum consumption: AC 24W/DC 15W
Electromagnetic Compatibility
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark, C-Tick
Mechanical
Form Factor: Standalone Desktop/Wallmount all-metal case
Dimensions: 133mm x 158mm x 40mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 750 grams
Environmental Specifications
Temperature: 0° to 50°C (Standard Operating)
Humidity: 5% to 90% (Standard operating)