Alloy MGBIC-MLC – Gigabit Multimode SFP Module 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m

-18%

Alloy MGBIC-MLC – Gigabit Multimode SFP Module 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m

Availability: Out of stock SKU: MGBIC-MLC

$18.00 (inc. of GST)

Buy now, pay smarter. Learn more

The MGBIC-MLC is a 1000Base-SX Multimode Fibre SFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a gigabit based SFP slot.

Availability: Out of stock

Description

The MGBIC-MLC is a 1000Base-SX Multimode Fibre SFP module that can be installed into switches supporting a gigabit based SFP slot.

The MGBIC-MLC is a 1000Mb Multimode Fibre SFP module suitable for a wide range of switches supporting a SFP interface. Distances of 220m can be achieved using 62.5micron fibre and upto 550m using 50micron fibre.

The flexibility of the SFP interface allows users the ability to interchange modules at their convenience. This allows administrators to upgrade their cabling infrastructure without the need to upgrade their switching equipment.

SFP modules are hot-swappable adding another level of convenience for the administrator.

What’s in it for you?

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • 550m transmission with 50/125µm MMF
  • 220m transmission with 62.5/125µm MMF
  • RoHS Compliant
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Temperature range: 0° to +70°C